Shelby County Elected Officials

FEDERAL GOVERNMENT:

 

US Senate

Richard Shelby (2018) - R

Tommy Tuberville (2020) - R

 

US Representative, 6th District

Gary Palmer (2016)

Richard Shelby.jpg
Tommy Tuberville.jpg
Gary Palmer.jpg

STATE GOVERNMENT:

Presently in Shelby County, Republicans hold office in all 11 legislative seats in the Alabama Legislature with jurisdiction within the county, including 4 Alabama Senate seats and 7 seats in the Alabama House of Representatives.  Additionally, Shelby County Republicans serving in statewide office include a Judge on the Alabama Court of Civil Appeals and members of the Alabama State Board of Education District 3 and District 6.

 

Governor

Gov. Kay Ivey (2018)

 

Alabama State Senate (2018)

Sen. Jim McClendon        Sen. April Weaver

Sen. Dan Roberts             Sen. Jabo Waggonner

 

Alabama House of Representatives (2018)

Rep. Allen Farley             Rep. Corley Ellis

Rep. Arnold Mooney       Rep. Dickie Drake

Rep. Jim Carns                  Rep. Russell Bedsole

Rep. Kenneth Paschal

Kay Ivey.jpg

COUNTY GOVERNMENT:

Republicans hold office as Probate Judge, Sheriff, Property Tax Commissioner, Superintendent of Education, and Coroner. All 9 seats on the Shelby County Commission,  all 5 seats on the Shelby County Board of Education, all Circuit and District Judges, as well as the District Attorney and Circuit Clerk are held by Republicans.

Property Tax Comm. Don Armstrong

Probate Judge Allison Boyd

Sheriff John Samaniego

Coroner Lina Evans

District Attorney Jill Lee

County Commission << click link

Kevin Morris - District 1 

Tommy Edwards - District 2

Jon Parker - District 3

Ward Williams - District 4 

Elwyn Bearden- District 5 (Chairman

Mike Vest - District 6

Lindsey Allison - District 7

Rick Shepherd - District 8 

Robbie Hayes - District 9 (Vice Chairman)

Board of Education << click link

Superintendent Dr. Lewis Brooks

Board President Aubrey Miller

Jimmy Bice

Jane Hampton

Peg Hill

Kevin Morris

18th Judicial Circuit << click link

Judge Bill Bostick, Presiding Circuit Judge

Judge Corey Moore

Judge Lara Alvis

Judge Patrick Kennedy

 

District Court << click link

Judge Jim Kramer, Presiding District Judge

Judge Daniel Crowson